72, Panton Street, CB2 1HS
72 Panton Street is a 85 m² flat in Cambridge. It sold for £350,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £350,000 5.8% 3.5% Sep 2002 £225,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Panton Street.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,117 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,512 per square metre (£605 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £350,000 £4,118 £553,524 £6,512 Sep 2002 £225,000 £2,647 £494,878 £5,822 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,524. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £6,280 and £7,710 per square metre (£583 and £716 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £534,000 and £655,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Panton Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2024. It last appeared Jul 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Panton Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2013 13/1467/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 72 Panton Street Cambridge
- Description:
- Construction of new basement accommodation below driveway to house
- Summary:
- 22 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 27 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: