64, Bacon Drive, TA1 2LH
64 Bacon Drive is a 87 m² terraced home in Taunton. It sold for £159,950 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £159,950 2.6% 0.1% Apr 2006 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 64, Bacon Drive.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,838 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,933 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £159,950 £1,839 £255,209 £2,933 Apr 2006 £142,000 £1,632 £220,103 £2,530 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £255,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £233,000 and £305,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 209 square metres (2,250 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 64 Bacon Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2010) for 64 Bacon Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 September 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: