Property data
Sale history
£75,000 on Jun 2010
Internal area
83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £903 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,694 per square metre (£157 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2010 £75,000 £904 £140,569 £1,694

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,569. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Keresley End are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,530 per square metre (£217 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £194,000 and £293,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 26 Ransome Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
Photos:

There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 26 Ransome Road.

Photos for 26 Ransome Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
01 December 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
04 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
Comments: