3, Clinton Street, BB1 5LB
3 Clinton Street is a 77 m² terraced home in Blackburn. It sold for £85,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £85,000 -6.1% -8.6% Jan 2008 £100,000 23.2% 20.5% Aug 2004 £49,000 na na - Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,103 per square metre (£102 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,919 per square metre (£178 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £85,000 £1,104 £147,797 £1,919 Jan 2008 £100,000 £1,299 £157,509 £2,046 Aug 2004 £49,000 £636 £116,995 £1,519 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,797. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackburn are now selling for between £1,430 and £2,220 per square metre (£132 and £206 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £171,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.
- Summary:
- 15 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: