47, Durham Street, WN1 3YN
47 Durham Street is a 75 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £83,500 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £83,500 Freehold -1.1% -3.5% Jan 2004 £90,000 Leasehold na na - Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,113 per square metre (£103 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,743 per square metre (£162 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £83,500 £1,113 £130,721 £1,743 Jan 2004 £90,000 £1,200 £187,738 £2,503 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £130,721. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,260 and £2,320 per square metre (£117 and £215 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £94,000 and £174,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 215 square metres (2,314 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 47 Durham Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/11/2016. It last appeared Jan 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2016) for 47 Durham Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 20 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: