42, Priory Close, DA1 2JE
42 Priory Close is a 80 m² terraced home in Dartford. It sold for £217,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £217,000 7.1% 4.6% Nov 2003 £140,000 6.8% 5.3% Aug 2001 £121,000 14.6% 12.7% Jul 1998 £80,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 42, Priory Close.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,712 per square metre (£252 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,710 per square metre (£530 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £217,000 £2,712 £456,780 £5,710 Nov 2003 £140,000 £1,750 £343,944 £4,299 Aug 2001 £121,000 £1,512 £424,648 £5,308 Jul 1998 £80,000 £1,000 £433,730 £5,422 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £456,780. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Dartford are now selling for between £3,970 and £5,100 per square metre (£368 and £473 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £318,000 and £408,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 527 square metres (5,673 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 42 Priory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/02/2015. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 42 Priory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 August 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: