15, Gooding Close, KT3 5DQ
15 Gooding Close is a 55 m² flat in Malden Manor. It sold for £165,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £165,000 8.6% 6.4% Jul 1999 £68,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Gooding Close.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,000 per square metre (£279 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,755 per square metre (£535 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £165,000 £3,000 £316,502 £5,755 Jul 1999 £68,000 £1,236 £265,810 £4,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,502. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Malden Manor are now selling for between £5,540 and £7,070 per square metre (£514 and £656 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £389,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Gooding Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/09/2017. It last appeared Nov 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in February 2016) for 15 Gooding Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 11 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Maisonette , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.