21, Fitzgerald Close, CB7 4QB
21 Fitzgerald Close is a 52 m² terraced home in Ely. It sold for £125,000 in Feb 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2010 £125,000 3.5% 1.3% Mar 2002 £94,950 13.8% 12.1% Oct 1997 £54,145 na na - Internal area
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,403 per square metre (£223 per square foot) in Feb 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,527 per square metre (£421 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2010 £125,000 £2,404 £235,415 £4,527 Mar 2002 £94,950 £1,826 £264,223 £5,081 Oct 1997 £54,145 £1,041 £212,160 £4,080 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 52 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,415. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ely are now selling for between £3,290 and £4,550 per square metre (£305 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 52 m², this implies a valuation between £171,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 106 square metres (1,141 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 21 Fitzgerald Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Feb 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 21 Fitzgerald Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 September 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C