26, Cell Barnes Lane, AL1 5RA
26 Cell Barnes Lane is a 87 m² semi-detached home in St Albans. It sold for £355,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £355,000 8.6% 6.2% Mar 2001 £159,050 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, Cell Barnes Lane.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,080 per square metre (£379 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,626 per square metre (£708 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £355,000 £4,080 £663,425 £7,626 Mar 2001 £159,050 £1,828 £669,175 £7,692 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £663,425. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £5,520 and £7,230 per square metre (£512 and £671 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £629,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 437 square metres (4,704 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 Cell Barnes Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 Cell Barnes Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 02 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: