Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2010 £285,000 7.5% 5.5%
Jul 1997 £110,000 na na
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,392 per square metre (£315 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,827 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2010 £285,000 £3,393 £489,499 £5,827
Jul 1997 £110,000 £1,310 £514,609 £6,126

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Laindon are now selling for between £3,950 and £5,260 per square metre (£366 and £488 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £332,000 and £442,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
280 square metres (3,014 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 74 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 74 Bridge Street.

Photos for 74 Bridge Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
27 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments: