10, Cowley Close, ST19 5SX
10 Cowley Close is a 81 m² detached home in Penkridge. It sold for £195,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £195,000 5.2% 3.0% Oct 2002 £134,950 26.3% 24.9% Jun 2001 £99,500 5.2% 3.2% Dec 1995 £75,250 na na - Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,407 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £195,000 £2,407 £327,787 £4,047 Oct 2002 £134,950 £1,666 £352,738 £4,355 Jun 2001 £99,500 £1,228 £328,167 £4,051 Dec 1995 £75,250 £929 £367,316 £4,535 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penkridge are now selling for between £2,780 and £3,710 per square metre (£258 and £344 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 204 square metres (2,196 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 10 Cowley Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/08/2013. It last appeared Aug 2013.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2013) for 10 Cowley Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 03 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: