29, Well Street, EX38 8EP
29 Well Street is a 70 m² semi-detached home in Torrington. It sold for £115,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £115,000 -4.1% -6.6% May 2007 £129,950 14.1% 12.1% Sep 1997 £36,500 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,642 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,484 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £115,000 £1,643 £173,892 £2,484 May 2007 £129,950 £1,856 £179,072 £2,558 Sep 1997 £36,500 £521 £183,118 £2,616 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £173,892. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Torrington are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,390 per square metre (£210 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £237,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Well Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Well Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2011 1/0086/2011/OUT
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 29 Well Street Great Torrington Devo
- Description:
- Erection of bungalow
- Planning ref:
- December 2008 1/1069/2008/OUT
- Type:
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 29 Well Street Great Torrington Devo
- Description:
- Demolition of garage and erection of a single storey dwelling
- Summary:
- 06 October 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.