39, Shakespeare Road, LU4 0HT
39 Shakespeare Road is a 66 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £165,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £165,000 2.2% -0.2% Aug 2003 £141,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Shakespeare Road.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,500 per square metre (£232 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,366 per square metre (£499 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £165,000 £2,500 £354,186 £5,366 Aug 2003 £141,500 £2,144 £355,267 £5,383 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £354,186. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £225,000 and £292,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 493 square metres (5,307 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Shakespeare Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Shakespeare Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 28 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 February 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: