11, Babraham Road, CB2 0RB
11 Babraham Road is a 139 m² detached home in Cambridge. It sold for £168,000 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
£168,000 on May 1998
- Internal area
- 139 square metres (1,496 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,208 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,484 per square metre (£509 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £168,000 £1,209 £762,255 £5,484 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 139 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £762,255. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,180 per square metre (£503 and £574 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 139 m², this implies a valuation between £753,000 and £859,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,242 square metres (13,369 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 04 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 139 sqm (1,496 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.