24, Howe Hill Close, YO26 4SN
24 Howe Hill Close is a 87 m² terraced home in York. It sold for £188,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £188,000 5.8% 3.2% Oct 2003 £126,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Howe Hill Close.
- Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,160 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,769 per square metre (£350 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £188,000 £2,161 £327,930 £3,769 Oct 2003 £126,000 £1,448 £294,803 £3,389 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,930. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in York are now selling for between £3,130 and £4,040 per square metre (£290 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £272,000 and £351,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 329 square metres (3,541 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Howe Hill Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Dec 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Howe Hill Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: