93a, Ludwick Way, AL7 3PL
93a Ludwick Way is a 54 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £175,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £175,000 72.1% 67.9% Dec 2009 £121,000 -2.8% -5.0% Jul 2003 £145,000 21.4% 20.2% May 2001 £95,500 na na - Internal area
- 54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,240 per square metre (£301 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,158 per square metre (£572 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £175,000 £3,241 £332,518 £6,158 Dec 2009 £121,000 £2,241 £259,162 £4,799 Jul 2003 £145,000 £2,685 £359,215 £6,652 May 2001 £95,500 £1,769 £329,233 £6,097 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,518. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £237,000 and £300,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 162 square metres (1,744 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 93a Ludwick Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 93a Ludwick Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 February 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: