9, Halcyon Way, BD5 9RA
9 Halcyon Way is a 58 m² terraced home in Bradford. It sold for £70,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £70,000 10.1% 7.7% Nov 2002 £32,950 1.3% -0.4% Sep 1995 £29,950 na na - Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,206 per square metre (£112 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,769 per square metre (£164 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £70,000 £1,207 £102,599 £1,769 Nov 2002 £32,950 £568 £127,248 £2,194 Sep 1995 £29,950 £516 £132,625 £2,287 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £102,599. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bradford are now selling for between £1,130 and £1,860 per square metre (£104 and £172 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £66,000 and £108,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Halcyon Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Halcyon Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: