39, Clockhouse, TN23 5HD
39 Clockhouse is a 71 m² terraced home in Ashford. It sold for £130,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £130,000 -1.1% -3.7% Jul 2006 £136,500 7.9% 5.8% Feb 2003 £104,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 39, Clockhouse.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,830 per square metre (£170 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £130,000 £1,831 £266,054 £3,747 Jul 2006 £136,500 £1,923 £276,963 £3,901 Feb 2003 £104,995 £1,479 £275,611 £3,882 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £266,054. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashford are now selling for between £2,930 and £4,240 per square metre (£272 and £393 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 102 square metres (1,098 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 39 Clockhouse. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/12/2010. It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 39 Clockhouse.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 25 March 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: