8, Lower Avenue, EX1 2PR
8 Lower Avenue is a 108 m² terraced home in Exeter. It sold for £206,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £206,000 4.3% 1.9% Sep 2003 £155,000 13.8% 12.0% Mar 1996 £58,500 na na - Internal area
- 108 square metres (1,163 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,907 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £206,000 £1,907 £323,350 £2,994 Sep 2003 £155,000 £1,435 £349,349 £3,235 Mar 1996 £58,500 £542 £363,090 £3,362 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 108 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £323,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,030 and £4,050 per square metre (£281 and £376 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 108 m², this implies a valuation between £327,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 111 square metres (1,195 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Lower Avenue. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/01/2015. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lower Avenue.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 25 February 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 108 sqm (1,163 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: