11, Garstons Close, PO14 4EW
11 Garstons Close is a 79 m² terraced home in Fareham. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £170,000 5.1% 2.9% Nov 2001 £109,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 11, Garstons Close.
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,151 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,626 per square metre (£337 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £170,000 £2,152 £286,426 £3,626 Nov 2001 £109,950 £1,392 £316,717 £4,009 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £286,426. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fareham are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,740 per square metre (£331 and £440 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £374,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Garstons Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2010) for 11 Garstons Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 24 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: