61, Upperfield Road, AL7 3LP
61 Upperfield Road is a 85 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £78,500 in May 1998.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 1998 £78,500 17.5% 15.0% Sep 1996 £60,000 na na - Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £923 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in May 1998. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,400 per square metre (£409 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 1998 £78,500 £924 £373,991 £4,400 Sep 1996 £60,000 £706 £376,741 £4,432 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £373,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,380 and £5,550 per square metre (£406 and £515 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £472,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 283 square metres (3,046 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 28 March 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 85 sqm (915 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.