84, Langcomb Road, B90 2PR
84 Langcomb Road is a 75 m² semi-detached home in Shirley. It sold for £240,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£240,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,200 per square metre (£297 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,741 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £240,000 £3,200 £430,602 £5,741 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £430,602. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shirley are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,330 per square metre (£315 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £255,000 and £325,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 839 square metres (9,031 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- March 2015 PL/2015/00130/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Erection of 2 no. Timber structures and increase the number of boarded cats from 24 no. To 30 no. Permitted on site at any one time.
- Planning ref:
- April 2014 PL/2014/00563/CU
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Variation on condition no. 5 on planning application 2011/1457 to increase the number of cats to be accomodated at any one time to 24.
- Planning ref:
- May 2013 PL/2013/00883/CU
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 84 Langcomb Road Shirley Solihul
- Description:
- Variation on condition no. 5 on planning application 2011/1457 to increase the maximum number of cats to be accomodated at any one time to 24.
- Planning ref:
- January 2012 PL/2011/00263/DCON
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application