70, Abercorn Road, DN2 6NJ
70 Abercorn Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Doncaster. It sold for £110,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £110,000 12.8% 10.6% Dec 1999 £30,500 na na - Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,182 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £110,000 £1,183 £177,676 £1,910 Dec 1999 £30,500 £328 £127,810 £1,374 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £177,676. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £1,570 and £2,040 per square metre (£145 and £189 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £146,000 and £190,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 262 square metres (2,820 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 17 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: