26, The Oval, IP25 7HW
26 The Oval is a 55 m² semi-detached home in Shipdham. It sold for £125,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £125,000 16.0% 13.3% Oct 2009 £107,000 -1.3% -2.6% Aug 2008 £108,559 9.4% 7.0% Aug 2000 £53,000 9.2% 7.3% Dec 1995 £35,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 26, The Oval.
- Internal area
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,272 per square metre (£211 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,953 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £125,000 £2,273 £217,437 £3,953 Oct 2009 £107,000 £1,945 £187,458 £3,408 Aug 2008 £108,559 £1,974 £184,505 £3,355 Aug 2000 £53,000 £964 £216,665 £3,939 Dec 1995 £35,000 £636 £214,361 £3,897 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 55 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £217,437. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Shipdham are now selling for between £2,580 and £3,370 per square metre (£239 and £313 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 55 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 297 square metres (3,197 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 26 The Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 26 The Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 15 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 55 sqm (592 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 28 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: