20, Tates Way, SG1 4WP
20 Tates Way is a 127 m² detached home in Stevenage. It sold for £330,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £330,000 -0.4% -2.7% Dec 2006 £335,000 7.6% 5.6% May 2002 £239,995 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,598 per square metre (£241 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,273 per square metre (£397 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £330,000 £2,598 £542,636 £4,273 Dec 2006 £335,000 £2,638 £621,626 £4,895 May 2002 £239,995 £1,890 £545,714 £4,297 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £542,636. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stevenage are now selling for between £3,210 and £4,680 per square metre (£298 and £434 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £408,000 and £594,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 332 square metres (3,574 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 Tates Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2006.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Tates Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: