13, Barle Close, SO18 3QN
13 Barle Close is a 73 m² terraced home in West End. It sold for £165,000 in Jan 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2010 £165,000 0.7% -1.7% Sep 2005 £160,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 13, Barle Close.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,260 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,048 per square metre (£376 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2010 £165,000 £2,260 £295,529 £4,048 Sep 2005 £160,000 £2,192 £297,985 £4,082 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £295,529. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in West End are now selling for between £3,770 and £4,630 per square metre (£350 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £275,000 and £338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 236 square metres (2,540 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 13 Barle Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 13 Barle Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2019 T/19/86274
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 13 BARLE CLOSE, WEST END, SOUTHAMPTON,
- Description:
- 1 no. Oak - Removal of 2 lowest branches and reduce remaining mid to upper crown by up to 3m.
- Summary:
- 24 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: