Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jan 2010 £785,000 12.1% 10.0%
Nov 1996 £175,000 na na
Internal area
214 square metres (2,303 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,668 per square metre (£341 per square foot) in Jan 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,941 per square metre (£552 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2010 £785,000 £3,668 £1,271,314 £5,941
Nov 1996 £175,000 £818 £956,263 £4,469

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 214 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,271,314. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winchester are now selling for between £4,700 and £6,070 per square metre (£436 and £563 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 214 m², this implies a valuation between £1,006,000 and £1,299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
G
Plot size
968 square metres (10,419 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
214 sqm (2,303 square foot) total internal area
Comments: