16, Temperance Street, PR6 0SS
16 Temperance Street is a 70 m² terraced home in Chorley. It sold for £68,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £68,000 13.7% 11.4% Apr 2001 £20,000 na na - Internal area
- 70 square metres (753 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £971 per square metre (£90 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,593 per square metre (£148 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £68,000 £971 £111,528 £1,593 Apr 2001 £20,000 £286 £77,424 £1,106 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 70 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £111,528. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chorley are now selling for between £1,460 and £2,260 per square metre (£135 and £209 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 70 m², this implies a valuation between £102,000 and £158,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 55 square metres (592 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 16 Temperance Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 16 Temperance Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 19 February 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 21 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type:
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Social rental
- Property type: