30, Larkdown, OX12 8HE
30 Larkdown is a 84 m² semi-detached home in Wantage. It sold for £220,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £220,000 7.1% 5.0% Jan 1999 £100,500 na na - Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,619 per square metre (£243 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,075 per square metre (£379 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £220,000 £2,619 £342,300 £4,075 Jan 1999 £100,500 £1,196 £378,050 £4,501 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,300. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wantage are now selling for between £3,400 and £4,410 per square metre (£315 and £409 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £286,000 and £370,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 354 square metres (3,810 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 Larkdown. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 Larkdown.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: