56, Tennyson Road, CF64 2SA
56 Tennyson Road is a 116 m² terraced home in Penarth. It sold for £170,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
£170,000 on Aug 2010
- Internal area
- 116 square metres (1,249 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,465 per square metre (£136 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,629 per square metre (£244 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £170,000 £1,466 £304,989 £2,629 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 116 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £304,989. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penarth are now selling for between £2,910 and £4,170 per square metre (£270 and £387 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 116 m², this implies a valuation between £338,000 and £484,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 56 Tennyson Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jul 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 56 Tennyson Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 116 sqm (1,249 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: