51, Raefield, CA6 5TQ
51 Raefield is a 101 m² terraced home in Longtown. It sold for £82,000 in Mar 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2010 £82,000 2.2% -0.5% Feb 2006 £75,000 23.0% 20.9% Jan 2002 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £811 per square metre (£75 per square foot) in Mar 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,187 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2010 £82,000 £812 £119,840 £1,187 Feb 2006 £75,000 £743 £120,332 £1,191 Jan 2002 £32,000 £317 £108,172 £1,071 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £119,840. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Longtown are now selling for between £1,410 and £2,500 per square metre (£130 and £232 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £142,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 51 Raefield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/12/2014. It last appeared Mar 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2014) for 51 Raefield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, coal.
- Summary:
- 05 February 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D