Property data
Sale history
£56,000 on Aug 2010
Internal area
101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £554 per square metre (£51 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £783 per square metre (£73 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2010 £56,000 £554 £79,092 £783

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £79,092. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Doncaster are now selling for between £890 and £1,550 per square metre (£82 and £143 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £90,000 and £157,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
123 square metres (1,324 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Company ownership
Title number
SYK575584
Tenure
Freehold
Title address
156 Urban Road, Doncaster
Owner
VANCE QUEEN LIMITED (Company reference number: 4409372)
Proprietor address: 15 Tickhill Road, Doncaster, South Yorkshire DN4 8QF
Price paid on title: £56,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 24 Aug 2010
EPC Inspections
Summary:
08 March 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
20 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
Comments: