Ivy Cottage, Bridge Street, MK18 2DN
Ivy Cottage Bridge Street is a 200 m² detached home in Steeple Claydon. It sold for £560,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £560,000 8.3% 5.6% Jul 2006 £410,000 15.4% 13.2% Feb 2002 £220,000 10.9% 9.4% Aug 1998 £152,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ivy Cottage, Bridge Street.
- Internal area
- 200 square metres (2,153 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,264 per square metre (£396 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £560,000 £2,800 £852,814 £4,264 Jul 2006 £410,000 £2,050 £700,494 £3,502 Feb 2002 £220,000 £1,100 £558,037 £2,790 Aug 1998 £152,500 £762 £550,207 £2,751 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 200 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £852,814. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Steeple Claydon are now selling for between £3,570 and £4,220 per square metre (£331 and £392 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 200 m², this implies a valuation between £714,000 and £844,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 490 square metres (5,274 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ivy Cottage Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jun 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for Ivy Cottage Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 236 sqm (2,540 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 07 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 200 sqm (2,153 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: