5, Alwins Field, LU7 2UF
5 Alwins Field is a 145 m² detached home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £286,500 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £286,500 6.0% 4.0% Sep 1998 £142,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Alwins Field.
- Internal area
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,975 per square metre (£183 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,275 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £286,500 £1,976 £474,817 £3,275 Sep 1998 £142,000 £979 £546,954 £3,772 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £474,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £525,000 and £695,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 626 square metres (6,738 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Alwins Field. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Nov 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Alwins Field.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: