Property data
Sale history
£112,000 on May 2010
Internal area
40 square metres (431 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,747 per square metre (£348 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2010 £112,000 £2,800 £149,871 £3,747

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 40 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £149,871. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Fair Oak are now selling for between £3,710 and £4,550 per square metre (£344 and £422 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 40 m², this implies a valuation between £148,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
1
Type
Flat
Council tax band
A
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 23 Marathon Place. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 05/10/2017. It last appeared Oct 2017.
Photos:

There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 23 Marathon Place.

Photos for 23 Marathon Place
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 1 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
11 November 2019 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Maisonette , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
41 sqm (441 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
17 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
40 sqm (431 square foot) total internal area
Comments: