88, Castle Road, MK40 3PS
88 Castle Road is a 254 m² detached home in Bedford. It sold for £425,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £425,000 10.7% 8.5% Mar 1998 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Castle Road.
- Internal area
- 254 square metres (2,734 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,673 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £425,000 £1,673 £723,787 £2,850 Mar 1998 £125,000 £492 £565,000 £2,224 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 254 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £723,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bedford are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,270 per square metre (£318 and £396 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 254 m², this implies a valuation between £871,000 and £1,085,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Castle Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Apr 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Castle Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 19 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 254 sqm (2,734 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: