135, St Georges Road, PR1 1PR
135 St Georges Road is a 88 m² terraced home in Preston. It sold for £55,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
£55,000 on Sep 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 135, St Georges Road.
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £625 per square metre (£58 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,039 per square metre (£97 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £55,000 £625 £91,472 £1,039 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £91,472. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Preston are now selling for between £1,250 and £2,110 per square metre (£116 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £110,000 and £186,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 135 St Georges Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 02/12/2020. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2017) for 135 St Georges Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2010 06/2010/0802
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 135 St Georges Road, Preston, Lancashire,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey extension to rear of dwelling
- Summary:
- 27 July 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900