103, Bridge Street, S71 1PW
103 Bridge Street is a 49 m² terraced home in Barnsley. It sold for £58,000 in Oct 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2010 £58,000 5.7% 3.5% Aug 2001 £34,950 2.3% 0.8% Oct 1997 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 49 square metres (527 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,183 per square metre (£110 per square foot) in Oct 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,139 per square metre (£199 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2010 £58,000 £1,184 £104,817 £2,139 Aug 2001 £34,950 £713 £152,826 £3,119 Oct 1997 £32,000 £653 £141,927 £2,896 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 49 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £104,817. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barnsley are now selling for between £1,280 and £2,030 per square metre (£118 and £188 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 49 m², this implies a valuation between £63,000 and £99,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 103 Bridge Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Aug 2007.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 103 Bridge Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 49 sqm (527 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: