12, Benskins Oval, LE4 2HT
12 Benskins Oval is a 63 m² terraced home in Leicester. It sold for £109,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2010 £109,000 7.3% 5.0% Jun 2002 £60,000 5.7% 3.8% Oct 1995 £41,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 12, Benskins Oval.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,730 per square metre (£161 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,734 per square metre (£347 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £109,000 £1,730 £235,267 £3,734 Jun 2002 £60,000 £952 £242,061 £3,842 Oct 1995 £41,500 £659 £233,405 £3,705 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £235,267. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,790 and £3,450 per square metre (£259 and £320 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £217,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 12 Benskins Oval. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/07/2024. It last appeared Aug 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 12 Benskins Oval.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 September 2016 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: