Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Sep 2010 £1,150,000 6.4% 4.1%
Apr 2003 £725,000 21.4% 19.3%
Feb 1996 £180,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Heath Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
281 square metres (3,025 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,092 per square metre (£380 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,302 per square metre (£586 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2010 £1,150,000 £4,093 £1,770,982 £6,302
Apr 2003 £725,000 £2,580 £1,772,025 £6,306
Feb 1996 £180,000 £641 £1,153,149 £4,104

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 281 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,770,982. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in St Albans are now selling for between £6,700 and £8,680 per square metre (£622 and £806 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 281 m², this implies a valuation between £1,883,000 and £2,439,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
E
Plot size
684 square metres (7,363 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Heath Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Mar 2012.
Photos:

There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Heath Road.

Photos for 4 Heath Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 5 bedrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
April 2021 TP/2021/0072
Type:
Tree and hedge works
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Heath Road St Albans Hertfordshir
Description:
Reduce two Sycamore trees in the rear garden by approximately 30% to increase light to the garden and prevent branches growing over the pavement & road.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
30 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
None
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
281 sqm (3,025 square foot) total internal area
Comments: