62, Cathles Road, SW12 9LG
62 Cathles Road is a 133 m² terraced home in Balham. It sold for £740,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £740,000 7.5% 5.3% Nov 2001 £393,500 20.0% 18.3% Jul 1999 £258,785 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Cathles Road.
- Internal area
- 133 square metres (1,432 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,563 per square metre (£517 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,791 per square metre (£817 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £740,000 £5,564 £1,169,247 £8,791 Nov 2001 £393,500 £2,959 £1,405,495 £10,568 Jul 1999 £258,785 £1,946 £1,281,146 £9,633 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 133 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,169,247. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Balham are now selling for between £7,760 and £10,060 per square metre (£720 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 133 m², this implies a valuation between £1,032,000 and £1,338,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 110 square metres (1,184 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 62 Cathles Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared May 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Cathles Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Summary:
- 03 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 133 sqm (1,432 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: