34, Blakehall Drive, WF14 9NL
34 Blakehall Drive is a 138 m² detached home in Mirfield. It sold for £310,000 in Jul 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2010 £310,000 8.4% 6.1% Oct 2002 £165,000 na na - Internal area
- 138 square metres (1,485 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,246 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Jul 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,609 per square metre (£335 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2010 £310,000 £2,246 £498,072 £3,609 Oct 2002 £165,000 £1,196 £419,860 £3,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 138 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £498,072. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mirfield are now selling for between £2,200 and £3,150 per square metre (£204 and £292 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 138 m², this implies a valuation between £304,000 and £435,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 453 square metres (4,876 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- April 2017 2017/90687
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 34, Blake Hall Drive, Mirfield,
- Description:
- Erection of single storey front extension
- Planning ref:
- February 2017 2017/90465
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 34, Blake Hall Drive, Mirfield,
- Description:
- Non Material Amendment on previous application 2008/92964 for erection of extensions
- Summary:
- 23 August 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Stock condition survey
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 172 sqm (1,851 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975