22, Coates Road, EX2 5RW
22 Coates Road is a 95 m² semi-detached home in Exeter. It sold for £175,000 in May 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2010 £175,000 7.0% 4.7% Apr 2001 £95,000 na na - Internal area
- 95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,842 per square metre (£171 per square foot) in May 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,913 per square metre (£271 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2010 £175,000 £1,842 £276,739 £2,913 Apr 2001 £95,000 £1,000 £339,431 £3,573 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,739. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Exeter are now selling for between £3,110 and £4,040 per square metre (£288 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £384,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 22 Coates Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/12/2016. It last appeared Feb 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Coates Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 31 March 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Flat, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: