233, Elm Road, SS9 1SA
233 Elm Road is a 165 m² semi-detached home in Leigh-On-Sea. It sold for £390,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £390,000 13.2% 10.8% Feb 2001 £120,000 na na - Internal area
- 165 square metres (1,776 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,363 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,455 per square metre (£414 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £390,000 £2,364 £735,062 £4,455 Feb 2001 £120,000 £727 £492,071 £2,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 165 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £735,062. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leigh-On-Sea are now selling for between £4,150 and £5,510 per square metre (£385 and £511 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 165 m², this implies a valuation between £685,000 and £909,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 15 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 165 sqm (1,776 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: