61, Harrow Crescent, RM3 7AA
61 Harrow Crescent is a 72 m² flat in Harold Wood. It sold for £120,000 in Dec 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2010 £120,000 6.2% 4.0% May 2001 £67,500 21.7% 19.5% Aug 1999 £48,000 3.6% 1.7% Feb 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,666 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Dec 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,864 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2010 £120,000 £1,667 £206,209 £2,864 May 2001 £67,500 £938 £238,322 £3,310 Aug 1999 £48,000 £667 £209,741 £2,913 Feb 1997 £44,000 £611 £263,356 £3,658 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £206,209. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harold Wood are now selling for between £4,240 and £5,170 per square metre (£393 and £480 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £305,000 and £372,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 61 Harrow Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 16/10/2018. It last appeared Dec 2018.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2010) for 61 Harrow Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 August 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: