1, Moorhen Way, ST7 4GY
1 Moorhen Way is a 103 m² detached home in Kidsgrove. It sold for £169,000 in Jun 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2010 £169,000 -0.1% -2.6% Jun 2005 £169,950 na na Apr 2005 £135,995 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Moorhen Way.
- Internal area
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,640 per square metre (£152 per square foot) in Jun 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,698 per square metre (£251 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2010 £169,000 £1,641 £277,876 £2,698 Jun 2005 £169,950 £1,650 £299,959 £2,912 Apr 2005 £135,995 £1,320 £210,828 £2,047 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 103 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £277,876. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kidsgrove are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,820 per square metre (£184 and £261 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 103 m², this implies a valuation between £205,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 239 square metres (2,573 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Moorhen Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Jan 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Moorhen Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 13 January 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 103 sqm (1,109 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: