Denecroft, Main Road, BS35 5RE
Denecroft Main Road is a 132 m² terraced home in Easter Compton. It sold for £285,000 in Sep 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2010 £285,000 6.8% 4.3% Dec 2003 £183,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Denecroft, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 132 square metres (1,421 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,159 per square metre (£201 per square foot) in Sep 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,554 per square metre (£330 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2010 £285,000 £2,159 £469,095 £3,554 Dec 2003 £183,000 £1,386 £400,937 £3,037 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 132 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £469,095. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Easter Compton are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,840 per square metre (£330 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 132 m², this implies a valuation between £470,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 421 square metres (4,532 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Denecroft Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/02/2011. It last appeared Mar 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Denecroft Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2008 PT08/1673/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Denecroft Main Road Easter Compton South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of single storey rear extension to form dining area.
- Planning ref:
- December 2004 PT04/3595/F
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- Denecroft Main Road Easter Compton South Gloucestershir
- Description:
- Erection of two storey and first floor side extension to form lounge with two bedrooms over.
- Summary:
- 18 March 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 132 sqm (1,421 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: