134, Bridport Way, CM7 9FF
134 Bridport Way is a 173 m² detached home in Braintree. It sold for £355,000 in Apr 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2010 £355,000 5.7% 3.6% May 2000 £204,950 na na - Internal area
- 173 square metres (1,862 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,052 per square metre (£191 per square foot) in Apr 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,476 per square metre (£323 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2010 £355,000 £2,052 £601,370 £3,476 May 2000 £204,950 £1,185 £621,479 £3,592 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 173 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £601,370. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Braintree are now selling for between £3,350 and £4,290 per square metre (£311 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 173 m², this implies a valuation between £580,000 and £742,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 674 square metres (7,255 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 134 Bridport Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/08/2016. It last appeared Oct 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 134 Bridport Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 May 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 173 sqm (1,862 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: