2, Thorn Bank, GU2 7PL
2 Thorn Bank is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Guildford. It sold for £435,000 in Nov 2010.
- Sale history
-
£435,000 on Nov 2010
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Thorn Bank.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,723 per square metre (£532 per square foot) in Nov 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,699 per square metre (£901 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2010 £435,000 £5,724 £737,124 £9,699 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £737,124. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Guildford are now selling for between £5,340 and £6,880 per square metre (£496 and £639 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £406,000 and £523,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 456 square metres (4,908 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Thorn Bank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Oct 2010.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Thorn Bank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: