36, Long Lane, L19 6PF
36 Long Lane is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Garston. It sold for £117,000 in Aug 2010.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2010 £117,000 7.6% 5.6% May 1997 £44,000 na na - Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,625 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Aug 2010. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,943 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2010 £117,000 £1,625 £211,908 £2,943 May 1997 £44,000 £611 £253,326 £3,518 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £211,908. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Garston are now selling for between £2,130 and £2,940 per square metre (£197 and £273 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £212,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 223 square metres (2,400 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 18H/1023
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 36 Long Lane, Liverpool
- Description:
- To erect two storey extension to rear
- Summary:
- 04 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 07 June 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 72 sqm (775 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: